GDPR Cookie Consent by FreePrivacyPolicy

Schedule of Events


The speakers and topics are subject to change. Please check back regularly for any changes.

Printable Copy

Registration
0700-1730
SWO Acquisition Corps Executive Seminar
0700-1200
For more information on attending email jesse.m.mink1@navy.mil or tyson.m.young@navy.mil
General Membership Meeting
0800-1000
Open to All
Enlisted Roundtable and Luncheon
1045-1245
Active Duty/Reservists in Uniform/ Retired Enlisted: E-1 to E-9 Only
Moderator: CMDCM Bryan Exum, USN (Ret) (Confirmed)
TBD
Panel: FORCM(SW) James W. Osborne, USN (Confirmed)
Force Master Chief, Naval Surface Forces

FORCM(SW/AW) Kevin Goodrich, USN (Confirmed)
Force Master Chief, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet

CMDCM Charles R. Bushey,USCG (Confirmed)
Deputy Master Chief Petty Officer of the Coast Guard

FORCM(SW) Christopher Kotz, USN (Confirmed)
Force Master Chief, Naval Reserve Force

FLTCM(SW) Richard P. O'Rawe, USN (Confirmed)
Fleet Master Chief, Fleet Forces Command

FORCM(SW) Steven Timmons, USN (Invited)
Force Master Chief, Naval Installations Command

CMDCM(SW/SS) Robert R. Crossno, USN (Confirmed)
Command Master Chief, Naval Sea Systems Command
Lunch: MCPON Russell Smith, USN (Confirmed)
Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy
Retired Flag Briefing
1030-1145
Retired Flag Officers Only: All Branches Welcome
Speakers: VADM Richard A. Brown, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, Naval Surface Forces/Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

RADM Gene Black, USN (Confirmed)
Director, Surface Warfare (N96)
Junior Officer Roundtable and Luncheon
1030-1245
Active Duty/Reservists in Uniform: O-1 to O-4 only
Moderator: RADM Roy I. Kitchener, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, Naval Surface Force Atlantic
Panel: CAPT Chris Alexander, USN (Confirmed)
Commanding Officer, SWOS

CAPT Derek Trinque, USN (Confirmed)
NAVPERS PERS-41

LT Jackie Callahan, USN (Confirmed)
Fellow, Duke University

LT William Gaither, USN (Invited)
Basic Division Officer Course Instructor, BDOC Norfolk

LT Kenneth Perfido, USN (Invited)
USS LITTLE ROCK LCS9
Midshipmen Roundtable and Luncheon
1030-1245
Active Duty/Reservists in Uniform: Midshipmen only
Moderator: CAPT William R Daly, USN (Confirmed)
Chief of Staff, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet
Panel: LT Pam Goly, USN (Confirmed)
NAVPERS 412H

LT Lindsey Boyle, USN (Confirmed)
Surface Mine and Warfighting Development Command

LT Allyson Franchi, USN (Confirmed)
USS SAN ANTONIO (LPD 17)

LCDR Emily Geddes, USN (Confirmed)
COMNAVSURFLANT Staff
Exhibits Open
1100-1900
Opening Lunch
1130-1245
All Exhibit Areas
Opening Remarks
1300-1310
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: VADM Richard Hunt, USN (Ret)
President, Surface Navy Association
The Surface Navy Today
1310-1410
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: VADM Richard A. Brown, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, Naval Surface Forces/Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet
Keynote Address
1410-1510
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: ADM Michael Gilday, USN (Confirmed)
Chief of Naval Operations
Updating the Surface Navy Vision
1530-1650
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: RADM Gene Black, USN (Confirmed)
Director, Surface Warfare (N96)

MajGen Tracy King, USMC (Confirmed)
Director Expeditionary Warfare (N95)
Welcome Reception
1700-1900
All Exhibit Areas
Registration
0700-1730
Commander/Commanding Officer Session
0700-0830
Open to all Commanding Officers: All Branches
Speaker: VADM Richard A. Brown, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, Naval Surface Forces/Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

RADM Gene Black, USN (Confirmed)
Director, Surface Warfare (N96)
Vice President/Program Manager Breakfast
0715-0830
Invitation Only (Corporate Members in Good Standing)
Speaker: Mr. Frank DiGiovanni (Confirmed)
Deputy Director, Expeditionary Warfare Division (N95B)

Mr. John Hootman (Confirmed)
Deputy Director, Surface Warfare Division, Chief of Naval Operations (OPNAV N96B)
Exhibits Open
0800-1730
All Exhibit Areas
Artificial Intelligence and Naval Operations
0830-0915
Seminar Package Required
Moderator: Dr. Sam J. Tangredi (Confirmed)
Leidos Chair of Future Warfare Studies, U.S. Naval War College
Panel: LCDR Connor McLemore, USN (Confirmed)
Assessment Division, N81, OPNAV

LCDR Arlo Abrahamson, USN (Confirmed)
Joint Artificial Intelligence Center, OSD

Congressional Session
0915-1000
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: Representative Mike Gallagher (Confirmed)
House Armed Services Committee
Coast Guard Update
1015-1100
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: ADM Charles W. Ray, USCG (Confirmed)
Deputy Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard
Marine Corps Update
1100-1145
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: Gen David H. Berger, USMC (Confirmed)
Commandant, U.S. Marine Corps
SWO Acquisition Corps Informational Session
1145-1330
Bring your own Grab & Go Lunch to this information session.
Panel: CAPT Andy Biehn, USN (Confirmed)
IWS 1.0

CAPT Jill Cesari, USN (Confirmed)
IWS 5.0

CAPT Drew Thomson, USN (Confirmed)
IWS 6.0

CAPT Kevin Byrne, USN (Confirmed)
PMS 407
Grab & Go Lunch for Sale
1145-1345
Washington Room
International Navies Luncheon
1200-1400
Individual Tickets Available for Purchase
Moderator: CDRE Philip Nash, RN (Confirmed)
Naval Attaché and Assistant Defence Attaché, UK
Panel: CDRE Mathew Hudson, RAN (Accepted)
Naval Attaché, Embassy of Australia

CAPT Hugo Ammerlaan, RNLN (Accepted)
Naval Attaché, Netherlands Embassy

CAPT Cedric Chetaille, FN (Accepted)
Naval Attaché, French Embassy
Transformation of the Navy Warfighter for the 21st Century
1400-1500
Seminar Package Required
Moderator: VADM John B. Nowell, Jr., USN (Confirmed)
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Manpower, Personnel, Training and Education, N1, OPNAV Chief of Naval Personnel
Panel: CAPT Edward 'Tag' Heflin, USN (Confirmed)
TBD

RDML Richard J. Cheeseman, Jr., USN (Confirmed)
TBD

Dr. Patrick O’Connell (Confirmed)
Chief Digital Transformation Officer, NMPC
Navy Marine Corps Intergration
1515-1615
Seminar Package Required
Moderator: VADM James Kilby, USN (Confirmed)
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Warfighting Requirements & Capabilities, N9, OPNAV
Panel: MajGen Mark R. Wise, USMC (Confirmed)
Deputy CG, MCCDC & Assistant DC, CD&I

VADM Ricky Williamson, USN (Confirmed)
Chief of Naval Operations for Fleet Readiness and Logistics, N4B, OPNAV

LtGen Charles G. Chiarotti, USMC (Confirmed)
Deputy Commandant, Installations & Logistics
Keynote Address
1615-1700
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: The Honorable James Geurts (Confirmed)
Assistant Secretary of the Navy, RD&A
Military to Mariner Credentialing Panel
1700-1800
Seminar Package Required
Moderator: Mr. Steve Cade (Confirmed)
Executive Director, Military Sealift Command
Panel: VADM John Nowell, USN (Pending)
Chief of Naval Personnel, N1

The Honorable Mark Buzby (Confirmed)
Administrator, Maritime Administration

RDML Richard Timme, USCG (Confirmed)
Deputy Commandant for Prevention Policy

Mr. David Jansen (Confirmed)
Democratic Staff Director, Coast Guard & Maritime Transportation Subcommittee
Naval Heritage Program - "Life and Times of Admiral Bulkeley"
1800-1930
Individual Tickets Available for Purchase
Registration
0700-1600
Captain & Commanders' Brief
0730-0830
Active Duty/Reservists in Uniform/Retired - O-5 & O-6 only: All Branches Welcome
Speaker: CAPT Wilson Marks, USN (Confirmed)
Deputy for Combat Systems and Warfighting Integration (N96F), OPNAV
Exhibits Open
0800-2000
All Exhibit Areas
Keynote Address
0830-0915
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: ADM Christopher W. Grady, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, U.S. Fleet Forces Command Commander, U.S. Naval Forces Northern Command
Keynote Address
0915-1000
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: The Honorable Mark Buzby (Confirmed)
Administrator, Maritime Administration
Building the Future Force
1015-1145
Seminar Package Required
Moderator: VADM Thomas J. Moore, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, Naval Sea Systems Command
Panel: RADM Bill Galinis, USN (Confirmed)
Program Executive Officer for Ships

RDML Casey J. Moton, USN (Confirmed)
Program Executive Officer for Unmanned and Small Combatants

RDML Douglas W. Small, USN (Confirmed)
Program Officer for Integrated Warfare Systems

RDML Douglas Scofield, USCG (Confirmed)
Director of Acquisition Programs and Program Executive Officer (CG-9)

Mr. Matt Paxton (Confirmed)
Shipbuilders Council of America
Grab & Go Lunch for Sale
1145-1345
Washington Room
Awards Recognition Luncheon
1200-1330
Invitation Only (For Award Winners & Families)
CEO/Flag Officer Luncheon
1145-1320
Invitation Only (Corporate Members in Good Standing)
Speaker: The Honorable James E. Geurts (Confirmed)
Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development, and Acquisition)
Briefing for Corporate Member CEOs
1330-1400
Invitation Only (Corporate Members in Good Standing)
Speaker: VADM Richard A. Brown, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, Naval Surface Forces/Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet
Coast Guard Cutterman's Call
1415-1530
Active Duty/Reservists in Uniform/Retired - All Branches Welcome
Speaker: VADM Scott Buschman, USCG (Confirmed)
Commander, Coast Guard Atlantic Area (A)

MCPOCG Jason Vanderhaden, USCG (Confirmed)
Master Chief Petty Officer of the Coast Guard
Maintaining the Current Force
1415-1530
Seminar Package Required
Moderator: VADM Thomas J. Moore, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, Naval Sea Systems Command
Panel: RDML Tom Anderson, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, Naval Regional Maintenance Centers

Ms. Stephanie Douglas (Confirmed)
Director for Industrial Operations Naval Sea Systems Command

RADM Roy I. Kitchener, USN (Confirmed)
Commander, U.S. Naval Force Atlantic

RDML Nathan Moore, USCG (Confirmed)
Assistant Commandant for Engineering & Logistics (CG-4)

Mr. Bill Crow (Confirmed)
President, Virginia Ship Repair Association
Commentator's Panel
1530-1645
Seminar Package Required
Moderator: VADM Lee Gunn, USN (Ret) (Confirmed)
 
Panel: Dr. Eric Labs (Confirmed)
Congressional Budget Office

Mr. Ronald O’Rourke (Confirmed)
Congressional Research Service

Mr. James McAleese (Confirmed)
McAleese and Associates

Closing Remarks
1645-1700
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: VADM Richard Hunt, USN (Ret)
President, Surface Navy Association
Banquet Ticket Pickup
1700-1915
Located at Registration
Pre-Banquet Reception
1800-1930
All Exhibit Areas - Open to All
Annual Banquet
2000-2230
Limited Tickets Available for Purchase
Speaker: ADM Karl K. Schultz, USCG (Confirmed)
Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard
Back to Top
Federal Sites
Library of Congress Social Security Administration United States House of Representatives United States Senate
Getting Started
DefenseLINK News and information about DoD Naval History and Heritage Command Navy Jobs U.S. Coast Guard U.S. Navy The official Navy website with an overview of the organization, ships, etc.
Major Installations/Regions
Commander Fleet Activities, Yokosuka Military OneSource One-stop shopping for information on bases around the world. A great resource for PCS time. Naval Base Kitsap Naval District Washington Naval Station Norfolk Naval Station Rota Naval Station San Diego, CA Naval Support Activity Naples, Italy Pearl Harbor/Hickam
Medical/Dental
BUMED TRICARE Latest information on the health services program for military personnel and their families. United Concordia Military's Dental Plan
Navy-Related Sites
Navy/Marine Corps Relief Society Navy Memorial Navy Mutual Aid Association Navy Veteran Locator U.S. Naval Institute
Organizational
Fleet Forces Command Naval Forces, Central Command Naval Forces, Japan Naval Forces, Korea Naval Forces, Marianas U.S. 3rd Fleet U.S. 4th Fleet U.S. 6th Fleet U.S. 7th Fleet U.S. Atlantic Fleet U.S. Pacific Command U.S. Pacific Fleet
Other
Department of Veterans Affairs Destroyers Online Fleet Reserve Association Historic Naval Ships Association (HNSA) Marine Corps Mine Warfare Association Naval Order of the U.S. Naval Historical Foundation Naval Technology Navy League Military Officer Association of America U.S. Navy Cruiser Sailors Association Vietnam Veterans
Personnel/Pay
Defense Finance and Accounting Service The military pay section has the latest pay charts and allowances information. Naval Personnel Command
Publications
All Hands Naval Reservist News Navy Directives Navy News Service The principal news service of the DoN. Surface Warfare Magazine
Scholarship
Anchor Scholarship Foundation
Surface
Naval Vessel Registry Official registry of U.S. Naval Ships. Navy Surface Forces USS CONSTITUTION USS CONSTITUTION Museum
Training/Education
Warrior-Scholar Project Site of the Warrior-Scholar Project. Naval Education and Training Site of the Navy's training gurus. NJROTC A program for high school students seeking the Navy experience. NROTC All about the program that turns college students into officers. NTC Great Lakes