Agenda

20th Annual West Coast Symposium

Theme - "A Running Fix"

Speakers and Topics are subject to change


Thursday - August 23, 2018

Registration & Exhibits Open
0700-1700
Main Tent

Coffee & Continental Breakfast
0700-0750
Exhibit Area - Open to All

Welcome & Opening Remarks
0750-0800
Speaker Tent
Speaker: CAPT Chris Barnes, USN
President, Surface Navy Association San Diego Chapter

Morning Colors
0800-0805

Surface Warfare Acquisition Corps Q&A Session
0800-0900
NBSD Base Theater
Moderator: CAPT Tom Dickinson, USN (Accepted)
SWO AC Military Officer Community Manager
Panel: CAPT Ray Acevedo, USN (Accepted)
Commanding Officer, NSWC Port Hueneme
CAPT Todd Boehm, USN (Accepted)
MPM PEO IWS 1.0 Aegis Integrated Warfare Systems

CAPT Al Lopez, USN (Accepted)
MPM SPAWAR FRD 100, Fleet Readiness

CAPT Jill Cesari, USN (Accepted)
PAPM PEO IWS, Advanced Radars (AMDR & EASR (SPY-6))

CDR Jason Kipp, USN (Accepted)
PAPM SEA 21, PMS 407, CG/LSD MOD Program

SWOS Update
0805-0845
Speaker Tent
Speaker: CAPT Scott Robertson, USN (Accepted)
Commanding Officer, Surface Warfare Officers School

Resource Sponsor Overview
0850-0930
Speaker Tent
Speaker: RADM Ronald Boxall, USN (Accepted)
Director of Surface Warfare (OPNAV N96)

CPO 365 Trivia Challenge
0915-1015
NBSD Base Theater

Break
0930-0945
Exhibit Area

PERS-41 Perspective
0945-1030
Speaker Tent
Speaker: CAPT Derek Trinque, USN (Accepted)
Director, PERS-41

Senior Enlisted Update
1030-1115
Speaker Tent
Speaker: FORCM(SW/AW/EXW) James Osborne, USN (Accepted)
Force Master Chief, Commander Naval Surface Forces

SMWDC WTI Panel - Information Session
1030-1130
NBSD Base Theater
Moderator: CAPT Joe Cahill, USN (Accepted)
Panel: LCDR Seth Powell (Accepted)
LCDR Jim Correia, USN (Accepted)

LT Kelly Denimarck, USN (Accepted)

LT Kendra Cypher, USN (Accepted)

Lunch
1130-1230
Dining Tent

Pacific Perspective
1230-1315
Speaker Tent
Speaker: VADM John Alexander, USN (Accepted)
Commander, THIRD Fleet

SWO Career Path Panel
1245-1345
NBSD Base Theater
Moderator: CDR Sean Grunwell, USN (Accepted)
Panel: LCDR Braylyn Cathey, USN (Accepted)
CAPT Andy Liggett, USN (Accepted)

LCDR Mike McInerney, USN (Accepted)

LT Farell Robins, USN (Accepted)

Latest from SMWDC
1315-1400
Speaker Tent
Speaker: RDML Dave Welch, USN (Accepted)
Commander, Naval Surface and Mine Warfighting Development Center

Break
1400-1415
Exhibit Area

Early Command Panel
1400-1500
NBSD Base Theater
Moderator: LCDR Tim Yuhas, USN (Accepted)
Panel: LCDR Eric Blomberg, USN (Accepted)
LCDR Casey Matthews, USN (Accepted)

LT Molly Hofffmann, USN (Accepted)

Operational Recap
1415-1500
Speaker Tent
Speaker: CAPT Dave Fowler, USN (Accepted)
Commander, Destroyer Squadron TWO THREE

Keynote Address
1515-1600
Speaker Tent
Speaker: VADM Rich Brown, USN (Accepted)
Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

Closing Remarks
1600-1610
Speaker Tent
Speaker: CAPT Chris Barnes, USN
President, Surface Navy Association San Diego Chapter

Closing Reception
1615-1730
Exhibit Tent - Open to All