Agenda

30th Annual National Symposium


January 9, 2018 | January 10, 2018 | January 11, 2018


Sunday - January 7, 2018

Registration
1100-1600

Monday - January 8, 2018

Registration
0900-1700

Board of Directors Meeting
1300-1700
Invitation Only

President's Reception
1900-2100
Invitation Only
 
Tuesday - January 9, 2018

Registration
0700-1730

SWO Acquisition Corps Executive Seminar
0700-1200
For more information on attending email jeffery.j.murawski@navy.mil

General Membership Meeting
0800-1000
Open to All

Enlisted Roundtable & Luncheon
1000-1245
Active Duty/Reservists in Uniform/Retired Enlisted - E-1 to E-9 only
Moderator: CMDCM (SW/AW) Bobby Anderson, USN (Accepted)
Region Command Master Chief Navy Region Naval District Washington
Panel: FORCM (SW/AW) Kevin Goodrich, USN (Accepted)
Force Master Chief, Naval Surface Force, U. S. Atlantic Fleet
FORCM (SW) Jason Wallis, USN (Accepted)
Force Master Chief, Naval Surface Forces

FORCM (SW/FMF) Christopher Kotz, USN (Accepted)
Force Master Chief, Navy Reserve Force

CMC Jeffery D. Patton, USCG (Accepted)
Command Master Chief for Deputy Commandant for Operations, USCG

CMC (SW) Dion Beauchamp, USN (Accepted)
CMC PEO SHIPS, NAVSEA
Lunch Speaker: TBD (Pending)
TBD

Retired Flag Briefing
1030-1145
Retired Flag Officers Only - All Branches
Speakers: VADM Thomas S. Rowden, USN (Accepted)
Commander, Naval Surface Forces / Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet
RADM Ronald A. Boxall, USN (Accepted)
Director, Surface Warfare Division, N96, OPNAV

Junior Officer Roundtable & Luncheon
1030-1245
Active Duty/Reservists in Uniform - O-1 to O-4 only
Moderator: RDML Jesse A. Wilson, Jr., USN (Accepted)
Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet
Panel: CAPT Scott Robertson, USN (Accepted)
Commanding Officer, SWOS
CAPT Rick Cheeseman, USN (Accepted)
Head, Surface Officer Distribution Division PERS-41

LCDR Katie Whitman, USN (Accepted)
Warfare Tactics Instructor and DH detailer

LT James Lewis, USN (Accepted)
EMO in SPRUANCE, Former ETC

Midshipmen Roundtable & Luncheon
1030-1245
Active Duty/Reservists in Uniform - Midshipmen only
Moderator: CAPT Tom Workman, USN (Accepted)
Commander, Naval Surface Forces Pacific
Panel: TBD (Pending)
TBD

Exhibits Open
1100-1900

Lunch in Exhibits Areas
1130-1245

Welcome
1300-1310
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: VADM Barry McCullough, USN (Ret)
President, Surface Navy Association

The Surface Navy Today
1310-1410
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: VADM Thomas S. Rowden, USN (Accepted)
Commander, Naval Surface Forces / Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

Updating the Surface Navy Vision
1410-1530
Seminar Package Required
Speakers: RADM Ronald A. Boxall, USN (Accepted)
Director, Surface Warfare Division, N96, OPNAV
MajGen David W. Coffman, USMC (Accepted)
Director, Expeditionary Warfare Division, N95, OPNAV

Keynote Address
1600-1700
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: ADM John M. Richardson, USN (Accepted)
Chief of Naval Operations

Welcome Reception
1715-1900
Located on the Exhibit Floor
 
Wednesday - January 10, 2018

Registration
0700-1730

Commander/Commanding Officer Session
0700-0845
Open to all COs & all branches
Speaker: VADM Thomas S. Rowden, USN (Accepted)
Commander, Naval Surface Forces / Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

VP/PM Breakfast
0715-0830
Invitation Only
Speaker: Mr. John Hootman (Accepted)
Deputy Director, Surface Warfare Division, N96, OPNAV

CAPT David L. Bossert, USN (Accepted)
Head, Amphibious Warfare Branch (N953)

Exhibits Open
0800-1730

Keynote Address
0830-0915
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: Representative Rob Wittman, (R-VA) (Accepted)
Chairman, HASC, Seapower Subcommittee

View From the Hill
0915-1000
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: Representative Mike Gallagher (Accepted)
(R-WI)

Break
1000-1015

Marine Corps Update
1015-1100
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: LtGEN Brian D. Beaudreault, USMC (Accepted)
Deputy Commandant for Plans, Policies, and Operations

Coast Guard Update
1100-1145
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: ADM Paul F. Zukunft, USCG (Accepted)
Commandant, U. S. Coast Guard

Grab & Go Lunches for Sale
1145-1345
Located throughout the Exhibit Floor

International Navies Luncheon
1200-1400
Individual Tickets Available for Purchase
Moderator: Cdre Martin Connell, RN (Accepted)
Naval Attache, British Embassy
Panel: CDRE Peter Leavy, RAN (Accepted)
Naval Attache, Embassy of Australia
Captain Stefan Larsson, SN (Accepted)
Naval Attaché & Assistant Defense Attaché, Embassy of Sweden

Capt Jean-Emmanuel Roux de Luze, FN (Accepted)
French Naval Attaché, Embassy of France

SWO AC Informational Session
1100-1330
Bring your own Grab & Go Lunch to this information session

NSWC - Surface Warfare Domains - Integrating to Win
1415-1530
Seminar Package Required

Panel I - Enabling Technologies - Electric Drive, Distribution and Modularity
Panel II - Today's DMO/EMW Tech - Lasers & Today's EMW Systems
Moderator: RDML Paul T. Druggan, USN (Accepted)
Commander, Naval Surface Warfare Center
Panel I: CAPT Mark Vandroff, USN (Accepted)
Commanding Officer, NSWC Carderock Division
Panel II: CAPT Godfrey Weekes, USN (Accepted)
Commanding Officer, NSWC, Dahlgren Division
Mr. John G. Fiore (Accepted)
Technical Director, NSWC Dahlgren Division

Dr. Megan A. Fillinich (Accepted)
SSTM WFC-HQ NSWC

Break
1530-1545

Preserving Our Naval Advantage: Investing for the Future
1545-1700
Seminar Package Required
Moderator: VADM William R. Merz, USN (Accepted)
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Warfare Systems, N9, OPNAV
Panel: RADM Jim Kilby, USN (Accepted)
Director, Warfare Integration, N9I, OPNAV
RADM Dave Hahn, USN (Regret)
Chief of Naval Research

MajGen Dave Coffman, USMC (Accepted)
Director, Expeditionary Warfare Division, OPNAV N95

RADM Ron Boxall, USN (Accepted)
Director, Surface Warfare Division, N96, OPNAV

RADM John Tammen, USN (Accepted)
Director, Undersea Warfare Division, N97, OPNAV

RDML Scott Conn, USN (Accepted)
Director, Air Warfare Division, N98, OPNAV


Naval Heritage Program - "Remembering Pearl Harbor"
1800-1930
Individual Tickets Available for Purchase
Presenter/Moderator: Mr. Tim Gray (Accepted)
 
Thursday - January 11, 2018

Registration
0700-1600

Captain & Commanders Briefing
0730-0830
O-5 & O-6 Active Duty & Retired - Open to all branches
Speaker: CAPT Chris Sweeney, USN (Accepted)
Deputy for Combat Systems and Warfighting Integration, OPNAV N96F

Junior Officer Perspective on FDNF Warfighting Readiness
0730-0830
Seminar Package Required
Moderator: CAPT Jon Duffy, USN (Accepted)
Commodore, Destroyer Squadron Fifteen
Panel: LT Jared Carlson, USN (Accepted)
Combat Systems Officer, USS STETHEM (DDG 63)
LTJG Jason White, USN (Accepted)
Navigator, USS STETHEM (DDG 63)

ENS Audrey Head, USN (Accepted)
Combat Information Center Officer, USS CURTIS WILBUR (DDG 54)

ENS Rebecca Cabrey, USN (Accepted)
Ordnance Officer, USS BARRY (DDG 52)

Exhibits Open
0800-2000

Keynote Address
0830-0915
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: ADM Philip S. Davidson, USN (Accepted)
Commander, U.S. Fleet Forces Command

Keynote Address
0915-1000
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: Mark H. Buzby (Accepted)
Administrator, U.S. Maritime Administration

Break
1000-1015

Shipbuilding Panel with PEOs
1015-1145
Seminar Package Required
Moderator: VADM David C. Johnson, USN (Accepted)
Principal Military Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development and Acquisition)
Panel: RADM Bill Galinis, USN (Accepted)
PEO SHIPS
RADM John Neagley, USN (Accepted)
PEO LCS

RDML Doug Small, USN (Accepted)
PEO IWS

RADM Mike Haycock, USCG (Accepted)
(CG-9)

Grab & Go Lunches for Sale
1145-1345
Located throughout the Exhibit Floor

Surface Navy Association's Annual Awards Luncheon
1145-1400
Individual Tickets Available for Purchase

CEO/Flag Officer Lunch
1145-1320
Invitation Only
Speaker: The Honorable James Geurts (Accepted)
Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development & Acquisition)

Briefing For Corporate Member CEO's
1330-1400
Invitation Only
Speaker: VADM Thomas S. Rowden, USN (Accepted)
Commander, Naval Surface Forces / Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

Ship Maintenance Panel with PEOs
1415-1530
Seminar Package Required
Moderator: VADM David C. Johnson, USN (Accepted)
Principal Military Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development and Acquisition)
Panel: RDML Jim Downey, USN (Accepted)
SEA 21/CNRMC
RDML Steve Williamson, USN (Accepted)
NAVSEA 04

RADM Mark Whitney, USN (Accepted)
USFF Maintenance Officer

RDML Moises Del Toro, USN (Accepted)
NUWC / NAVSEA 07

RDML Mel Bouboulis, USCG (Accepted)
(CG-4)

Coast Guard Cutterman's Call
1415-1530
Open Active Duty & Retired - All Branches
Speaker: VADM Karl L. Schultz, USCG (Accepted)
Commander, Coast Guard Atlantic Area (A) Federal Building
VADM Fred M. Midgette, USCG (Accepted)
Commander, Pacific Area Commander, Coast Guard Defense Force West

MCPOCG Steven W. Cantrell, USCG (Accepted)
Master Chief Petty Officer of the Coast Guard

Commentator's Panel
1530-1645
Seminar Package Required
Moderator: VADM Lee Gunn, USN (Ret) (Accepted)
Panel: Mr. Ron O'Rourke (Accepted)
Congressional Research Service
Mr Eric Labs (Accepted)
Congressional Budget Office

Mr. Vago Muradian (Accepted)
Defense & Aerospace Report

Closing Remarks
1645-1700
Seminar Package Required
Speaker: VADM Barry McCullough, USN (Ret)
President, Surface Navy Association

Banquet Ticket Pick Up
1700-1930
Located at Registration

Pre-Banquet Reception
1830-1945
Located on the Exhibit Floor

Annual Banquet
2000-2230
Individual Tickets Available for Purchase
Speaker: The Honorable Richard V. Spencer (Accepted)
Secretary of the Navy

Friday - January 12, 2018

Chapter Presidents Breakfast
0800-1000
Invitation Only